2019

Friday 27th Dec 2019
CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR (back in January)

SHOWCASE – Friday 13th Dec 2019
ROYSTON FOLK CLUB CHRISTMAS PARTY
( AT THE BUNGALOW – not The Old bull )

Bring your own alchol and to share some nibbles
free tea coffee soft drinks
Bill Tarren
Allie Cosser
Colin & James Frid
Martin Kaszack
Mark Gamon
Roswell
The Pass the Buch Band Chris and Richard are joined by Martyn Hewitt on Telecaster and Brian Harvey on Bass and spexcial guest up from Cornwall on banjo and harmonica Pete PT Urqhart


CONCERT – Friday 29th Nov 2021

Megson Christmas Medley … Lizzie Hardingham stunning up and coming singer song writer and Royston runner up Young Musician of the year 2018

SHOWCASE – Friday 8th Nov 2019 £4

Bernard Hoskin
Simple Folk
Andy Lefevre
Wickenwood
Clive Walker
John Ward Trio – BAND SLOT

CONCERT – Friday 25th Oct 2019 

The Smith and Brewer Band

Support by Roswell

SHOWCASE – Friday 11th Oct 2019
***NOT***AT THE OLD BULL INN AT CHRIS & LESLEYS BUNGALOW

Martin Kaszak and Fara Afifi + guest
David Wilson

Alan Dawson
Rasheed

CONCERT – Friday 27th Sept 2019

Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage

Support by Kelvin Davies accompanied by Gary ‘the hat’ Jones

SHOWCASE – Friday 13th Sept 2019

 

Stewart Murdoch (pictured)
Weather Eye Red Velvet (BAND)
The Straw Men
Colin Frid
 

CONCERT – Friday 30th Aug 2019

Ward and Parker

support by Mandy Woods

 SHOWCASE – Friday 9thth August 2019

Odette Michell

Colin Davis

Peter Lake Bryan Summers Ali Cosser at the piano

CONCERT – Friday 26th July 2019

Skinner and T’witch

support by Graham Hine

SHOWCASE – Friday 12th July 2019

Terry Hiscock
Anna Hester
Carol Cullen Smith
Dusky Sunday
Cut the Mustard

CONCERT – Friday 28th June 2019


The Joshua Burnell Band
Support by Runner Up of our
Young Musician of the Year 2018 … 

Lizzy Hardingham

SHOWCASE – Friday 14th June 2019

Ward and Parker (pic)
Jack in a Barrel (BAND)
2Steps 4 Words
Christopher Law
Craig Joiner

CONCERT – Friday 31st May 2019

Schrodinger’s Stings
Support by “highly commended” RFC Young Musicians of 2018
Three Years Younger

Josh Robins

SHOWCASE – Friday 10th May 2019

Sherry Kershaw (band) (pic)
Kevin Hunt
Dave Pierce
Bernard Hoskin
Crayon Angels (band)

CONCERT – Friday 26th April 2019

Peter Knights – Gigspanner

SHOWCASE – Friday 12th Apr 2019

Peter Crossley (pic)
Lizzie Hardingham
David Wilson
Jason Betley
Chris Walls Cee Dub
Allison Cosser
Nick and Mark

CONCERT – Friday 29th March 2019

Oka Vanga
Support by
Chris Fox

SHOWCASE – Friday 8th Mar 2019 

The Sheri Kershaw Band
John Meed
Michael Chapman
Mike Excell
Dom Prag

SHOWCASE – Friday 22nd Feb 2019

Roswell Pitmatics (BAND)
Primakova (pic)
Colin Frid
Phillip Rundall and Mike Thompson

CONCERT – Thursday 7th Feb  2019

Phil Beer………. ( Yes he of … ‘Show of Hands’ )
Support by Martin Kaszak and Fara Afifi

CONCERT – Friday 25th January 2019

Sam Kelly and The Lost Boy (Jamie Francis)
Support by The Winner of the Royston Folk Club
Young Musician of the Year 2018
Findlay & Crowley

SHOWCASE – Friday 11th Jan 2019

Andy Lefevre (pic)
Karuna
Bob Hines
Karl Hunter
Jeremy Harmer and Josh Lynch

SHOWCASE – Friday 14th Dec 2018 NOT AT THE OLD BULL THIS IS OUR XMAS PARTY AT THE BUNGALOW
Featuring our ‘Young Musician of the year 2018’ runner up winner … Lizzie
Chris Fox Alison
Martin Kaszak Mark + Brian
Chris Cee Dub

Friday 29th Dec 2018 CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR
(back in January)

CONCERT – Friday 30th Nov 2018

brooks

Brooks Williams
Support by
Thursdays Band

thursdaysband

SHOWCASE – Friday 9th Nov 2018

Hunter Muskett (BAND SLOT)
John Meed

Bernard Hoskin
Cut the Mustard
Revival
YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION CONTESTANTS

CONCERT – Friday 26th Oct 2018

 

3 Folk together with Melody Causton

SHOWCASE – Friday 12th Oct 2018

Paul Chinnock and Dan Ketteridge (pictured)
Bryan Summers
Matthew Harris
Odette Michell
Mark Gamon
YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION CONTESTANTS CONCERT

CONCERT Friday 28th Sept 2018 

two coats

Two Coats Colder Support by Bill Tarran

bill tarren

Showcase 14th Sept

Ruby Muse (pic)
The Larks 
Anna Hester
The Stout Brothers
YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION CONTESTANTS CONCERT

CONCERT Friday 31st Aug 2018

emily-maguire

Emily Maguire
support by Royston Folk Club Young Artist of the year 2017 (runner up) Katie Spencer

SHOWCASE – Friday 10th August 2018

Ali Cossor 
Simple Folk
David Letus
Tony Philips (pic)
hosted by Martin Kazack with David Oxley
YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION CONTESTANTS
CONCERT – Friday 27th July 2018

black scarr

Black Scarr Supported by Pass the Buch

SHOWCASE – Friday 13th July 2018

Kaszak and Afifi
Terry Hiscock
Steve Jones
Ryan Webb and Ffion Rebecca
Kelly and Woolley (band slot) (pic)
hosted by Brian Harvey

YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION CONTESTANTS

CONCERT – Friday 29th June 2018
A DOUBLE HEADLINER CONCERT 

vikiandjonny

FEATURING Viki Swan & Jonny Dyer PLUS Cambridge & Walker ….

SHOWCASE – Friday 8th June 2018

Colin-Davis

The Crayon Angels
Stan Harvey
Colin Davies (pictured)
2Steps 4Words
Craig Joiner
YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION CONTESTANTS

CONCERT – Friday 25th May 2018

freds house

Fred’s House  Support by John Meed

john-mead

SHOWCASE – Friday 11th May 2018

cliffward

Jason Betley
Roseanne Moss
Steve Warner
Red Velvet (BAND SLOT)
Cliff Ward and John on bass (Willows – pictured)

CONCERT – Friday 27th April 2018

Papa-George

The Papa George Band

SHOWCASE – Friday 13th Apr 2018

velvet and stone

Velvet and Stone BAND SLOT
David Wilson
Dave Pearce
David Savage
Dave Oxley and Martin Kaszak
Philip Rundall

CONCERT – Friday 30th March 2018

driscols

The King Driscols …. Support by … Ian Pease and son Ben

IanandBen

SHOWCASE – Friday 16th March 2018

Kelvin Davies
Lee Russell 
Mike Chapman
Bill Tarran
Bernard Hoskin
Steve Logan – BAND SLOT (pictured)

CONCERT – Friday 23rd Feb 2018

the vangaurds

Two for One – Double band Night featuring The Vanguards and Sky West

skywest

SHOWCASE – Friday 9th Feb 2018

david-cambridge

Paul R’Ions David Cambridge (pictured) and Jenna Walker
Primakova 
Andy Lefevre
Hosted by Mark Gamon

CONCERT – Friday 26th Jan 2018

solasta

Two for One – Double band Night with ‘Solasta’ and ‘Trials of Cato’

trials of cato
SHOWCASE – Friday 12th Jan 2018
3folk
3Folk (band pictured)
Stuart Prince Bryan Summers 
Romy Gensale
Chris (Cee Dub) Walls

Hosted by Mark Gamon
Friday 29th December 2017
CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR (back in January)
SHOWCASE – Friday 8th Dec 2017
NOT AT THE OLD BULL THIS WAS OUR XMAS PARTY AT THE BUNGALOW!
With this year an open house from 5:00 pm

Presentation of 2017 Young Artists Competition WINNERS
The Trials of Cato
and Katie Spencer
ALSO more music from Kelly and Woolley
David Cambridge and Jenna Walker
Martin Kaszak and Fara Afifi
Pass the Buch
Mark Gamon Hosted by Brian Harvey

Leave a comment